Skip to main content

Table 2 Top 20 most frequent countries in total

From: Structure and influence in a global capital–ownership network

Country Number (total)
Brazil 19550646
China 9865149
Italy 4985420
United Kingdom 4030892
France 3740322
Russian Federation 3258544
Germany 2631038
Australia 2554195
Netherlands 2498228
Colombia 1924520
Czech Republic 1803264
Poland 1607002
Sweden 1594381
Japan 1489379
Spain 1163873
India 1139334
Mexico 965197
Bulgaria 898522
Taiwan 863927
Romania 853540