Skip to main content

Table 6 Characteristics of the trip data related to mode usage, total distance, and circuity

From: Social and economic flows across multimodal transportation networks in the Greater Tokyo Area

ModeMethodUsage and speedUsage and distanceUsage and traversal time
AllSimplex0.2110.208-0.044
AllGenerated trips0.2540.2010.009
TrainSimplex0.0510.1270.116
TrainGenerated trips0.1630.1800.155
BusSimplex0.0640.2510.221
BusGenerated trips0.0930.2990.238
RoadSimplex0.001-0.049-0.050
RoadGenerated trips0.004-0.069-0.070