Skip to main content

Table 11 Similarity and significance between the empirical rail line max usage and the max values of the simulated usage rates across all links on that line of all types

From: Social and economic flows across multimodal transportation networks in the Greater Tokyo Area

Simulation typeMeasureCorrelationp-value
SimplexPearson0.38540.0015
SimplexSpearman0.38920.0014
SimplexKendall Tau0.27940.0010
Trips to workPearson0.50050.000022
Trips to workSpearman0.58090.00000039
Trips to workKendall Tau0.43360.00000032
Trips from workPearson0.49030.000034
Trips from workSpearman0.57320.00000060
Trips from workKendall Tau0.42170.00000069