Skip to main content

Table 9 Similarity and significance between the empirical rail segment usage and simulated rates

From: Social and economic flows across multimodal transportation networks in the Greater Tokyo Area

Simulation typeMeasureCorrelationp-value
SimplexPearson0.30240.0079
SimplexSpearman0.14480.2119
SimplexKendall Tau0.10780.1878
Trips to workPearson0.27580.0159
Trips to workSpearman0.26590.0202
Trips to workKendall Tau0.18990.0154
Trips from workPearson0.31160.0061
Trips from workSpearman0.28300.0132
Trips from workKendall Tau0.20520.008